A-HOME’s  Coalition

Join A-HOME’s Coalition

A-HOME’s Coalition is comprised of northern Westchester religious civic and service organizations that support A-HOME with volunteer activities financial contributions and advocacy of affordable housing.

Financial contributions from the Coalition help to offset cuts in government funding, particularly the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program and the Community Development Block Grant.

Volunteer activities vary with the season and need but some typical activities are:

Adopt-a-room to paint and decorate for a resident

Spring and fall yard clean-ups

Driving a resident to a medical appointment

Holiday activities

Safe, affordable housing should be available to all and community understanding and advocacy is essential to the development of new affordable housing.

 

Thank-you to all of A-HOME’s Coalition members!

Antioch Baptist Church, Bedford Hills

Organization lead: Rev. Merle D. McJunkin
Delegate: Velma Lewis

Bedford Presbyterian Church

Organization lead: Rev. Dr. Patricia Vaughn
Delegate: Kathy & Chris Perry (Co-delegates)

Church of St. John and St. Mary, Chappaqua

Organization lead: Rev. Edward O’Halloran
Delegate: Susan Olsen

Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Chappaqua

Organization lead: Rev. Canon Alan Dennis
Delegate: Ludovica Doublas

Ethical Society of Northern Westchester

Organization lead: Dr. Robert Berson
Delegate: Betsy Weir

First Congregational Church, Chappaqua (FCC)

Organization lead: Dr. Martha Jacobs

Katonah Presbyterian Church

Organization lead: Rev. Jack Cabaness
Delegate: Glenn Fedio & Jo Ann Rasmussen

Holy Innocents Catholic Church, Pleasantville

Organization lead: Fr. Edward Gorman
Delegate: Mark Moran

Junior League of Northern Westchester, Mt. Kisco

Organization lead: Board of Governors, Pres. Emily Forbes

Katonah United Methodist Church

Organization lead: Rev. Melissa Boyer,
Delegate: Susanne Carminucci

Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, Mt. Kisco

Organization lead: Pastor Nicole Schwalbe

Northern Westchester Geriatric Committee

Organization lead:

Pound Ridge Community Church

Organization lead: Steve Young Dong Kim
Delegate: Lynn Jacobsen & Carol Powers

St. Francis of Assisi, Mt. Kisco

Organization lead: Rev. Steve Clark & Rev. Benjamin Obour
Delegate: Phyllis Ruppert

St. James Episcopal Church, North Salem

Organization lead: Rev. Garrett Mettler

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Pleasantville

Organization lead: Mother Mary Gregorius The Rev. Deacon Lynn Werdal
Delegate:Rosemary Carlough & Lynn Russel

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Katonah

Organization lead: The Rev. Patricia Ward, Interrim
Delegate: Joseph Graham

St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Mt. Kisco

Organization lead: 
Delegate: Anne Natale

St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, Bedford

Organization lead: Rev. John A. Zahl
Delegate: Caroline Shepherd

South Salem Presbyterian Church

Organization lead: Rev. Dr. Mark Salmon

Temple Beth El of Northern Westchester, Chappaqua

Organization lead: Rabbi Jonathan Jaffe

Temple Shaaray Tefila, Bedford Corners

Organization lead: Rabbi David Wilfond
Delegate: James Evans & Richard Leroy